Privacy policy

We are very pleased about your interest in our company. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of AVAT Automation GmbH. We process your personal data exclusively in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), and on the basis of this data protection declaration. This data protection declaration informs you in accordance with Art. 12 ff. DSGVO about the handling of your personal data when using our website. In particular, it explains which data we collect and what we use it for. Through this, we would like to provide you with all the information you need to review and exercise your rights regarding data protection. As the controller, the AVAT Automation GmbH has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can always be vulnerable to security risks, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone.

1. Name and address of the controller

The responsible party within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions with data protection character is: AVAT Automation GmbH Derendinger Straße 40 72072 Tübingen - Germany Tel.: 07071 9735-0 E-mail: avat(at)avat.de

2. Data protection officer

You can reach our data protection officer at datenschutz(at)avat.de.

3. Data processing when visiting our website

The website of the AVAT Automation GmbH collects a series of general data and information with each call-up of the website by a data subject or automated system. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. The following data may be collected: (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of an access to the website, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information that serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems. When using these general data and information, the AVAT Automation GmbH does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed (1) to deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) to optimize the contents of our website and the advertising for these, (3) to ensure the long-term functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack. Therefore, the AVAT Automation GmbH analyzes these pseudonymously collected data and information on one hand, and on the other hand, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise so that we can ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The pseudonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from any personal data provided by a data subject. The access data collected in the context of the use of our website are only stored for the period of time for which these data are required to achieve the above-mentioned purposes. In this context, your IP address is stored on our web server for a maximum of 7 days for IT security purposes. Insofar as you visit our website to obtain information about our range of products and services or to use them, the legal basis for the temporary storage and processing of access data is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In addition, Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the temporary storage of technical access data. Our legitimate interest here is to be able to provide you with a technically functioning and user-friendly website and to ensure the security of our systems.

4. Subscription to our newsletter

On the website of the AVAT Automation GmbH, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our enterprise's newsletter. The personal data transmitted to the controller when the newsletter is ordered is specified in the input mask used for this purpose. The AVAT Automation GmbH informs its customers and business partners at regular intervals by means of a newsletter about enterprise offers. The newsletter of our enterprise can basically only be received by the data subject, if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter mailing. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address entered by a data subject for the first time for newsletter dispatch using the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail serves to verify whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject has authorized the receipt of the newsletter. By activating the confirmation link, you give us your consent for the use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. When registering for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system used by the data subject at the time of registration, as assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP), as well as the date and time of registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later point in time and therefore serves the legal safeguarding of the controller. For the processing for the purpose of proving consent, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, whereby our legitimate interest is to defend ourselves against possible legal claims. The personal data collected in the context of a subscription to the newsletter is used exclusively for sending our newsletter. Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in this regard, as could be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter offering or changes in technical circumstances. No personal data collected as part of the newsletter service will be passed on to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter can be cancelled by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data that the data subject has given us for the newsletter mailing can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking consent, a corresponding link can be found in each newsletter. Furthermore, it is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter mailing directly on the website of the controller at any time or to notify the controller of this in another way. For the purpose of sending the newsletter, we store your data until you revoke your consent or until the final discontinuation of the newsletter mailing. For the purpose of proving consent until March 31 of the fourth calendar year following the last promotional e-mail dispatch.

5. Newsletter tracking

The newsletters of AVAT Automation GmbH contain so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in such emails that are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. This allows a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, the AVAT Automation GmbH may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by the data subject. Such personal data collected via the tracking pixel contained in the newsletters are stored and analyzed by the controller in order to optimize the newsletter dispatch and to better tailor the content of future newsletters to the interests of the data subject. This personal data will not be disclosed to third parties. Data subjects are entitled at any time to revoke the separate declaration of consent given in this regard via the double opt-in procedure (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). After a revocation, this personal data will be deleted by the controller. AVAT Automation GmbH automatically regards a withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

6. Contact possibility via the website

The website of the AVAT Automation GmbH contains legal requirements which enable a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or by using a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject will be stored automatically. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the controller will be stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no disclosure of this personal data to third parties. We base the processing on our legitimate interest in being able to contact and communicate with you (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO). If you are interested in our offers, we base the processing on the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO). We process the data you provide in the course of contacting and communicating with us until the purpose for processing no longer applies (e.g. after processing your inquiry has been completed) and no mandatory legal provisions (e.g. retention obligations or rights) prevent deletion.

7. Data protection during applications and the application process

The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of handling the application procedure. The processing may also take place electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits relevant application documents to the controller by electronic means, for example by e-mail or via a web form located on the website. Your data will only be processed by the persons responsible for personnel selection. Data will not be passed on to external bodies. The following categories of data are processed as part of the application process: Name, address, other contact data, date and place of birth, data on professional qualifications (e.g. curriculum vitae, references, certificates, details of training and work experience, etc.) and the results of the personnel selection procedure. In principle, this data is collected from you yourself, unless it has been provided to us by another entity that you may have named as references. We process your personal data for the purpose of carrying out the application procedure, insofar as this is necessary. The data processing is carried out on the legal basis of Section 26 (1) BDSG in conjunction with Article 88 DS-GVO. After the application process has ended, we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest in defending ourselves against possible legal claims. The legal basis for data processing in this respect is Art. 6 para. (1) p. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO. If you have consented to us processing your personal data beyond the end of the application process, the legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. (1) p. 1 lit. a) DS-GVO in conjunction with Section 26 para. (2) BDSG. We store any consent given to us in order to be able to prove that consent was given to us. For processing for the purpose of proving consent, the legal bases are Art. 6 para. (1) p. 1 lit. c) in conjunction with Art. 5 para. (2), Art. 7 para. (1) and Art. 24 para. (1) DSGVO as well as Art. 6 para. (1) p. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO. We generally store your personal data for the duration of the application process and for a further 6 months beyond that. If you have consented to your personal data being considered for further vacancies beyond the end of the application process (talent pool), we will store your data until such time as you revoke your consent.

8. Cookies

The internet pages of AVAT Automation GmbH use cookies. Cookies are text files that are filed and stored on a computer system via an Internet browser. Numerous Internet pages and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters by which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the visited Internet pages and servers to distinguish the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific internet browser can be recognized and identified via the unique cookie ID. Through the use of cookies, the AVAT Automation GmbH can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting. By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized for the user. Cookies enable us, as already mentioned, to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to re-enter his or her access data each time he or she visits the website, because this is handled by the website and the cookie stored on the user's computer system. The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

9. Privacy policy on the use and application of Facebook

The controller has integrated components of the company Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network. A social network is a social meeting place operated on the Internet, an online community that generally allows users to communicate and interact with each other in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for sharing opinions and experiences or enables the Internet community to provide personal or company-related information. Among other things, Facebook enables users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests. The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The controller of personal data, if a data subject lives outside the USA or Canada, is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. Each time one of the individual pages of this website operated by the data controller is called up and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective Facebook component to download a representation of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook. A complete overview of all Facebook plug-ins can be found at developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. Within the scope of this technical procedure, Facebook obtains knowledge of which specific sub-page of our website is visited by the data subject. If the data subject is logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognizes which specific subpage of our website the data subject is visiting each time the data subject calls up our website and for the entire duration of the respective stay on our website. This information is collected by the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the data subject. If the data subject activates one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the "Like" button, or if the data subject posts a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the personal Facebook user account of the data subject and stores this personal data. Facebook always receives information via the Facebook component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is simultaneously logged into Facebook at the time of calling up our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to Facebook, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her Facebook account before accessing our website. The data policy published by Facebook, which can be accessed at de.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, various applications are available that make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook. Such applications can be used by the data subject to suppress data transmission to Facebook.

10. Privacy policy on the use and application of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)

The controller has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymization function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, compilation and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, among other things, data on which website a data subject came to a website from (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used for optimizing a website and for cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising. The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. The controller uses the addition "_gat._anonymizeIp" for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this additive, the IP address of the Internet connection of the data subject is shortened and anonymized by Google if access to our Internet pages is from a Member State of the European Union or from another State party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the flow of visitors to our website. Among other things, Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports for us showing the activities on our website, and to provide other services related to the use of our website. Google Analytics sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. By each call of one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the controller and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical process, Google obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the data subject, which Google uses, among other things, to track the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently enable commission calculations. By means of the cookie, personal information, such as the access time, the location from which an access originated and the frequency of visits to our website by the data subject, is stored. Each time the data subject visits our website, this personal data, including the IP address of the internet connection used by the data subject, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may disclose this personal data collected via the technical procedure to third parties. The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already described above, at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. Furthermore, the data subject has the possibility to object to the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and related to the use of this website as well as to the processing of such data by Google and to prevent such processing. For this purpose, the data subject must download and install a browser add-on at the link tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on tells Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google as an objection. If the data subject's information technology system is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later point in time, the data subject must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. Provided that the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the data subject or another person attributable to his or her sphere of control, there is the option of reinstalling or reactivating the browser add-on. Further information and the applicable Google privacy policy can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

11. Privacy policy on the use and application of Google AdWords

The controller has integrated Google AdWords with the so-called conversion tracking, a web analytics service of Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), is integrated. Google AdWords is an Internet advertising service that allows advertisers to place ads in Google's search engine results as well as in the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to specify certain keywords in advance, by means of which an ad is displayed in Google's search engine results exclusively when the user retrieves a keyword-relevant search result using the search engine. In the Google advertising network, the ads are distributed on topic-relevant websites by means of an automatic algorithm and in compliance with the previously defined keywords. The purpose of Google AdWords is to advertise our website by displaying interest-relevant advertisements on the websites of third-party companies and in the search engine results of the Google search engine and to display third-party advertisements on our website. If a data subject accesses our website via a Google advertisement, a so-called conversion cookie is stored by Google on the data subject's information technology system. What cookies are has already been explained above. A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and is not used to identify the data subject. The conversion cookie is used to track whether certain subpages, for example the shopping cart from an online store system, have been called up on our website, provided the cookie has not yet expired. Through the conversion cookie, both we and Google can track whether a data subject who arrived at our website via an AdWords ad generated a sale, i.e. completed or cancelled a purchase of goods. The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie are used by Google to compile visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are in turn used by us to determine the total number of users who were referred to us via AdWords ads, i.e. to determine the success or failure of the respective AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads for the future. Neither our company nor other advertisers of Google AdWords receive information from Google by means of which the data subject could be identified. By means of the conversion cookie, personal information, for example the Internet pages visited by the data subject, is stored. Each time the data subject visits our website, personal data, including the IP address of the internet connection used by the data subject, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical procedure to third parties. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. Based on these evaluations, we can see which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising tools; in particular, we cannot identify users on the basis of this information. Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with Google's server. Information on how Google processes your data can be found at policies.google.com/technologies/ads. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. (1) sentence 1 lit. a) DS-GVO. During processing, personal data is processed in a third country, outside the EU or the EEA (USA). There is currently no adequate level of data protection in the USA. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that US security authorities may issue orders to our service provider to gain access to data. In addition, legal protection options are currently only available to a limited extent.

12. Privacy policy on the use and application of LinkedIn

The controller has integrated components of the LinkedIn Corporation on this website. LinkedIn is an Internet-based social network that allows users to connect with existing business contacts and to make new business contacts. Over 400 million registered individuals use LinkedIn in more than 200 countries. This makes LinkedIn currently the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited websites in the world. The operating company of LinkedIn is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For data protection issues outside the USA, LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible. With each individual call-up of our website that is equipped with a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plug-in), this component causes the browser used by the data subject to download a corresponding representation of the component from LinkedIn. Further information on LinkedIn plug-ins can be found at developer.linkedin.com/plugins. As part of this technical procedure, LinkedIn receives knowledge of which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject. If the data subject is logged in to LinkedIn at the same time, LinkedIn recognizes which specific sub-page of our website the data subject is visiting with each call-up of our website by the data subject and for the entire duration of the respective stay on our website. This information is collected by the LinkedIn component and assigned by LinkedIn to the respective LinkedIn account of the data subject. If the data subject activates a LinkedIn button integrated on our website, LinkedIn assigns this information to the personal LinkedIn user account of the data subject and stores this personal data. LinkedIn always receives information via the LinkedIn component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is simultaneously logged into LinkedIn at the time of calling up our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the LinkedIn component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to LinkedIn, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her LinkedIn account before accessing our website. LinkedIn offers the possibility to unsubscribe from email messages, SMS messages and targeted ads as well as to manage ad settings at www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls. LinkedIn also uses partners such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua and Lotame, which may set cookies. Such cookies can be rejected at www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. LinkedIn's applicable privacy policy is available at www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn's cookie policy is available at www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

13. Privacy policy on the use and application of Matomo

For statistical analysis, we use the web analysis service "Matomo" on this website. Matomo is an open source tool for web analysis from the provider InnoCraft Ltd, 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand.

We only process pseudonymous data via Matomo for the purpose of a non-personal analysis of the surfing behavior on our website and to obtain information about the use of the individual components of our website. This analysis enables us to adapt our website to the needs of users and to continuously optimize its user-friendliness and content.

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. of General Data Protection Regulation. Our legitimate interest also lies in the purposes described.

We do not use Matomo in the form of the cloud-hosted variant and only under the strictest data protection settings. This means your IP address is completely masked before any processing of the analysis data and internal identifiers for visitors are replaced by a hash value. Furthermore, processing via Matomo takes place without setting a cookie.

By completely masking the IP address, we take special account of your interest in protecting your personal data. The data will not be used by us at any time to identify you personally and will not be merged with other data.

You have the right to object to the pseudonymous processing of your data at any time. You can exercise this right here:

14. Privacy policy on the use and application of Twitter

The controller has integrated components of Twitter on this website. Twitter is a multilingual publicly accessible microblogging service on which users can publish and distribute so-called tweets, i.e. short messages limited to 280 characters. These short messages can be accessed by anyone, including people who are not registered with Twitter. However, the tweets are also displayed to the so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow the tweets of a user. Furthermore, Twitter makes it possible to address a broad audience via hashtags, links or retweets. The operating company of Twitter is Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Each time one of the individual pages of this website operated by the controller is called up and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective Twitter component to download a representation of the corresponding Twitter component from Twitter. Further information on the Twitter buttons can be found at about.twitter.com/en/resources/buttons. Within the scope of this technical procedure, Twitter receives knowledge of which specific sub-page of our website is visited by the data subject. The purpose of integrating the Twitter component is to enable our users to disseminate the content of this website, to make this website known in the digital world and to increase our visitor numbers. If the data subject is logged into Twitter at the same time, Twitter recognizes which specific subpage of our website the data subject is visiting with each call to our website by the data subject and for the entire duration of the respective stay on our website. This information is collected by the Twitter component and assigned by Twitter to the respective Twitter account of the data subject. If the data subject activates one of the Twitter buttons integrated on our website, the data and information thus transmitted will be assigned to the personal Twitter user account of the data subject and stored and processed by Twitter. Twitter always receives information via the Twitter component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is simultaneously logged into Twitter at the time of calling up our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Twitter component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to Twitter, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her Twitter account before accessing our website. The applicable data protection provisions of Twitter are available at twitter.com/privacy.

15. Privacy policy on the use and application of Xing

The controller has integrated components of Xing on this website. Xing is an Internet-based social network that allows users to connect with existing business contacts and to make new business contacts. Individual users can create a personal profile of themselves on Xing. Companies can, for example, create company profiles or publish job offers on Xing. The operating company of Xing is XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Each time one of the individual pages of this website operated by the controller is called up and on which a Xing component (Xing plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Xing component to download a representation of the corresponding Xing component from Xing. Further information on the Xing plug-ins can be found at dev.xing.com/plugins. Within the scope of this technical procedure, Xing receives information about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject. If the data subject is logged in to Xing at the same time, Xing recognizes which specific subpage of our website the data subject is visiting each time the data subject calls up our website and for the entire duration of the respective stay on our website. This information is collected by the Xing component and assigned by Xing to the respective Xing account of the data subject. If the data subject activates one of the Xing buttons integrated on our website, for example the "Share" button, Xing assigns this information to the personal Xing user account of the data subject and stores this personal data. Xing always receives information via the Xing component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is simultaneously logged into Xing at the time of calling up our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Xing component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to Xing, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her Xing account before accessing our website. The data protection provisions published by Xing, which can be accessed at www.xing.com/privacy, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Xing. Furthermore, Xing has published privacy notices for the XING Share button at www.xing.com/app/share.

16. Privacy policy on the use and application of YouTube

If you agree, this website uses the YouTube button of the social network YouTube, which is operated by YouTube LLC, headquartered at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("YouTube"); parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you call up a web page of our website that contains such a button, your browser establishes a direct connection with the YouTube servers. The content of the YouTube button is transmitted by YouTube directly to your browser, which then integrates it into the website. The cookies used in this process are stored by YouTube on your computer for a period of up to six months. We have no influence on the scope of the data that YouTube collects with the button. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by YouTube, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the privacy notices of Google:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de.

If you are a YouTube member and do not want YouTube to collect data about you via our website and link it to your membership data stored on YouTube, you must log out of YouTube before visiting our website.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. (1) sentence 1 lit. a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

17. Legitimate interests in the processing pursued by the controller or a third party

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. of the General Data Protection Regulation, our legitimate interest is the performance of our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

18. Legal or contractual requirements for the provision of personal data

In principle, you are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. However, if you do not do so, we will not be able to provide you with unrestricted access to our website or answer your inquiries to us. Personal data that we do not absolutely require for the above-mentioned processing purposes are marked accordingly as voluntary information. We inform you that the provision of personal data is sometimes required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or may also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes, in order to conclude a contract, it may be necessary for a data subject to provide us with personal data that must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the data subject is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him or her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded. Before providing personal data by the data subject, the data subject must contact one of our employees. Our employee will explain to the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data, and what the consequences of not providing the personal data would be.

19. Existence of automated decision making

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

20. Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

The controller shall process and store personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of the storage or where provided for by the European Directive and Regulation or other legislator in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject. If the storage purpose ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Maker or another competent legislator expires and there are no conflicting storage obligations or rights, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions. Temporary further processing may be necessary in particular for the following purposes:

  • Fulfillment of legal obligations to retain data, which result, for example, from the German Commercial Code (§§ 238, 257 para. 4 HGB) and the German Fiscal Code (§ 147 para. 3, 4 AO). The periods specified there for retention or documentation are up to ten years.
  • Preservation of evidence taking into account the statute of limitations. According to Sections 194 et seq. of the German Civil Code (BGB), these limitation periods can be up to 30 years, with the regular limitation period being three years.

21. Rights of the data subject

  • a) Right to obtain confirmation Every data subject shall have the right, granted by the European Directive and the Regulation, to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether personal data concerning him or her are being processed.
  • b) Right of access Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation to obtain from the controller, at any time and free of charge, information about the personal data stored about him or her and a copy of that information. Furthermore, the European Directive and Regulation has granted the data subject access to the following information:
    • the purposes of the processing
    • the categories of personal data being processed
    • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organizations
    • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
    • the existence of a right to obtain the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her, or to obtain the restriction of processing by the controller, or a right to object to such processing
    • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
    • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: Any available information about the origin of the data
    • The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject.
    • Furthermore, the data subject has a right of access to whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.
  • c) Right to rectification Every data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation to request that inaccurate personal data relating to him or her be rectified without delay. Furthermore, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request that incomplete personal data be completed, including by means of a supplementary declaration.
  • (d) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Maker, to obtain from the controller the erasure without delay of personal data concerning him or her, where one of the following grounds applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:
    • The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for such purposes for which they are no longer necessary.
    • The data subject revokes his or her consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) DSGVO or Art. 9(2)(a) DSGVO and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
    • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) DSGVO and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) DSGVO.
    • The personal data have been processed unlawfully.
    • The erasure of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
    • The personal data have been collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Article 8(1) DSGVO.
    • If the personal data was made public by the AVAT Automation GmbH and our company as the controller is required pursuant to Art. 17 Para. 1 DSGVO, AVAT Automation GmbH shall implement reasonable measures, including technical measures, to compensate other data controllers for processing the personal data published, taking into account the available technology and the cost of implementation, in order to inform the data subject that he or she has requested from those other data controllers to erase all links to or copies or replications of the personal data, unless the processing is necessary.
  • (e) Right to restriction of processing Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Maker, to obtain from the controller the restriction of processing where one of the following conditions applies:
    • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
    • The processing is unlawful, the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of the use of the personal data.
    • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.
    • The data subject has objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.
  • f) Right to data portability Any data subject concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Body, to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which have been provided by the data subject to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He or she also has the right to transmit such data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to whom the personal data have been provided, provided that the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR or Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. Furthermore, when exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject shall have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller where technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other individuals.
  • g) Right to objectAny person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the DSGVO. This also applies to any profiling based on these provisions. The AVAT Automation GmbH shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims. If the AVAT Automation GmbH processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data processed for such marketing. This also applies to the profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to AVAT Automation GmbH to the processing for direct marketing purposes, AVAT Automation GmbH will no longer process the personal data for these purposes. In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is carried out by the AVAT Automation GmbH for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the Data Protection Act (DSGVO), unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
  • h) Objection to advertisingInsofar as a contractual relationship has been established between you and AVAT Automation GmbH, as an existing customer you will receive information from us about similar products or invitations to satisfaction surveys via the e-mail address you have provided, based on our legitimate interest in direct advertising. You can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time, either in total or for individual processing, without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. The data processing is carried out on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO in conjunction with. §Section 7 (3) UWG.
  • i) Automated decisions on a case-by-case basis, including profiling Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her, unless the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is permitted by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and that law contains suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or (3) is made with the data subject's explicit consent. If the decision (1) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and the data controller, or (2) it is made with the data subject's explicit consent, the AVAT Automation GmbH shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, which include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a data subject on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and contest the decision. If the data subject wishes to exercise the rights concerning automated decisions, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.
  • j) Right to withdraw consent under data protection law Any data subject concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Body, to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may contact an employee of the controller at any time. To exercise data subject rights, any data subject concerned by the processing of personal data may contact the controller indicated in this privacy statement or the data protection officer.

22. Modification and update of the privacy policy

This privacy policy is currently valid and has the status June 2022. Due to the further development of our website and offers on it or due to changed legal or regulatory requirements, it may become necessary to change this privacy policy.